Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement & Cookie-Notice

as of 04/2019

Data Protection Notice

Your privacy is important to us. In the following we inform you what personal data we gather, how the data is used, to whom it is transmitted and what rights you have in relation to data use. You will also be informed of what data security measures are carried out and how you can contact us in case of data protection questions.

The entity responsible for data processing is AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH (hereinafter referred to as AQG)

AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH
Gewerbegebiet Nord 5
5204 Straßwalchen
AUSTRIA

or the affiliated company concerned by the matter.

As a data protection officer, your contact partner for data protection questions is

Aleksandra Trifkovic

AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH
Gewerbegebiet Nord 5
5204 Straßwalchen
AUSTRIA
dataprotection@quehenberger.com

If you have questions, concerns or complaints regarding the data protection notice or our handling of your data, please contact our data protection officer Aleksandra Trifkovic.

The processing scope of personal data depends on various factors, for example the services we provide and that you use, the nature and extent of the business relationship with you etc. Personal data refers to data that allows you to be identified. This primarily includes personal details (name, address, date of birth, contact details etc.) or legitimisation data such as identity documents.

Personal data can also be gathered automatically by visiting our website. Details can be found under visit / use our website.

We also process data that you tell us when you

We can also receive data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. company register, land register) or from a third party, for example through business partners, our associated companies, in relation to contract negotiations or fulfilling contracts.

If you have received or entered access data, user IDs or passwords, you yourself are responsible for keeping this data safely and confidentially.

We only process personal data insofar as is necessary and exclusively in accordance with the applicable legal directives, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and national data protection laws. We only process personal data to carry out measures prior to contract, to fulfil contracts and to be able to comply with other corporate interests or obligations, and only insofar as there is a legal basis for the processing, especially to

  • fulfil contractual obligations
  • fulfil legal obligations
  • ensure justified interests
     

If there is no legal basis, data is only processed subject to your consent. You are entitled at any time with effect for the future to withdraw your consent to data processing. A revocation is possible at any time by means of a formless e-mail (dataprotection@quehenberger.com) or also by post (AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH, Data protection, Gewerbegebiet Nord 5, 5204 Straßwalchen, AUSTRIA).

If you receive a newsletter due to your consent or take part in customer surveys, the withdrawal of consent can also be carried out through the indicated link in the e-mail sent to you.

Personal data is only passed on insofar as it is legally permissible and necessary for fulfilling a contract, fulfilling legal obligations or carrying out an assignment, or if you are interested in a job posting at our company.

Within the company, only those departments or employees receive your data who need them to fulfil the contract, fulfil legal obligations or secure interests. If a company is fulfilling these tasks, your data is passed on to the relevant company. When passing data on to a company outside of the European Union, we ensure that the European data safety standards are always upheld. Data is passed on outside of the European Union, for example, if you apply for a position in a corporation company outside of the European Union or address enquiries to such companies.

In addition, assignment processors we appoint (e.g. operators of a datacentre) receive your data if it is necessary to fulfil their tasks. All assignment processors (in other words service partners who process data on our behalf) carry out their services as part of a contract that complies with data protection regulations, which obliges them to handle your data confidentially and only to process it in relation to performing the service.

Your data will not be passed on to uninvolved third parties. They are also not sold to commercial users for promotional purposes.

We have taken suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your data against loss, manipulation or unauthorised access. These measures are always adapted to the latest technological standards.

Your data is only stored for as long as it is necessary and legitimate, as well as in relation to the storage obligations prescribed by law.

You can at all times exert the right to information, correction and data transmission, as well as request the deletion or restriction of processing of your personal data. Issued consent to process your personal data can be withdrawn with future effect at any time. However, the legitimacy of processing your personal data up until the withdrawal of consent it not affected by this.

If you believe that we process your personal details in a manner that does not comply with the law, please contact us. You can inform us of our concerns at dataprotection@quehenberger.com or by letter to AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH, Data protection, Gewerbegebiet Nord 5, 5204 Straßwalchen.

You can also address your complaints to the Austrian data protection authority:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40 - 42
1030 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 52152 0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Minors under 14 years of age cannot issue a valid consent to process data, instead consent must be issued by a parent or legal guardian. If we receive data for children under 14 years old and we become aware of this, processing of this data will be stopped immediately.

If required, we reserve the right to adapt our data protection declaration. You can always find the current version of our data protection declaration on our website under www.quehenberger.com.

When do we process data

Our websites are maintained by AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH, based in Gewergebiet Nord 5, 5204 Strasswalchen, AUSTRIA (hereafter referred to as AQG). As part of the visit and use of our websites, forms and services, various data are collected, processed and stored.

The entity responsible for data processing is:

AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH
Gewerbegebiet Nord 5
5204 Straßwalchen
AUSTRIA

1.1 Browser data

When you use our websites, our web servers automatically collect and store information (Access data / server log files) that your browser transmits to us. This is information about

  • the browser type
  • the browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the referrer URL
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • the time of the server request
  • the amount of data transferred
  • the confirmation message, if the retrieval was successful

The IP addresses of users will be deleted or anonymised after the end of use. In the case of anonymisation, the IP addresses are changed in such a way that they cannot be assigned to an identifiable natural person with the information available to us.

The data in the log files are evaluated by us in an anonymous form and solely for the purpose of further improving our website and making it more user-friendly, as well as to identify and fix technical errors faster. In addition, they are used to control the capacity of servers, in order to be able to provide corresponding data volumes where required.

1.2 Website Tracking - Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do not cause harm, but serve to allow our web server to recognise your computer and make it easier for you to navigate and use our website.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly and to provide you with an optimum website visit. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie. This gives you the opportunity to decide if you accept the cookie. You can also set your browser to disable cookies. However, in this case, some services of our website may not function properly. For more information about the cookies used on this website, please see in our cookie-notice.

1.3 Website Tracking - Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and therefore offers the guarantee of complying with European data protection law (Privacy Shield). We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

In our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google. This data will deleted after 26 months.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google, by using the link below (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) to download and install the available browser plug-in.

For more information about Terms of Use and Data Protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms or https://policies.google.com.

Data that you submit to us by means of a data entry form on our website will be forwarded to the respective department for the purpose of request processing. The data will be deleted after 14 days from our web servers. Details on data forwarding can be found under "Who receives which data".

The following personal data are collected:

  • Name (mandatory)
  • Surname (mandatory)
  • Company (mandatory)
  • Street, number
  • Postal code
  • City
  • Country
  • E-Mail (mandatory)
  • Phone (mandatory)
  • Subject (mandatory)
  • Message (mandatory)
  • Sending an e-mail copy of the enquiry
  • Confirmation of reading the privacy policy

Information about your rights with regard to § 13 GDPR can be found under "What rights you have in relation to your personal data".

Data, which you submit to us via a contact form to the inquiry as a subcontractor on our website, are forwarded to the respective department for the purpose of request processing and deleted after 14 days from our web servers. Details on data forwarding can be found under "Who receives which data".

The following personal data are collected:

  • Company (mandatory)
  • Street, number
  • Postal code
  • City
  • Country
  • VAT Number (mandatory)
  • Website
  • Salutation
  • Name
  • Surname
  • Position
  • Phone (mandatory)
  • E-Mail (mandatory)
  • Local distribution
  • Line hauls national
  • Charter transport national
  • International distribution
  • Line hauls international
  • Charter transport international
  • Sprinter vehicles
  • Distribution truck (tarpaulin)
  • Distribution truck (box)
  • Truck machine
  • Tilt trailer
  • Box trailer
  • Truck for swap bodies
  • Confirmation of reading the privacy policy

Information about your rights with regard to § 13 GDPR can be found under "What rights you have in relation to your personal data".

Personal data will only be collected if you provide it to us via registration or online application. The following personal data are collected, processed and used for the purpose of the services ordered by you and for the processing of your inquiries and applications.

  • Salutation (required)
  • Title
  • First name (required)
  • Last name (required)
  • E-Mail (required)
  • Telephone (required)
  • Attached application documents

If you apply for a job, creating of a candidate profile is in our application portal is required. The fields marked as mandatory must be filled-out, otherwise it will not be possible to create your candidate profile and thus submit your application.

By creating the candidate profile, you agree that we will collect your data - even if your application is not active - use it for internal comparison and are allowed to contact you, to offer you an interesting application offers. You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction as well as data transfer of your personal data and to revoke your consent anytime.

As part of the operation of our website and our application portal, the processing of your inquiries, applications and your use of our services, we hire (software) service providers who can gain access to your personal information in the course of their activities. They have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. You can find more information about our service providers by request to dataprotection@quehenberger.com.

By submitting the candidate profile, you agree that your data, including application documents, will be forwarded to contact persons of the respective branches and specialist departments within the AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP or to companies, in which a group company is involved, throughout the entire application process for the purpose of internal job matching and be handled respectively. Furthermore, you agree that respective contact persons may contact you to provide you with interesting areas of application in the respective company and / or to involve you in the further stages of the application process (for example, assessment centers, tests, etc.). You can revoke this consent at any time in your candidate profile. Simultaneously you can delete your entire candidate profile at any time. Information about your rights with regard to § 13 GDPR can be found under “What rights you have in relation to your personal data”.

Data storage and data security

Your Candidate Profile data will be automatically deleted from your profile after 18 months since your last activity. In the event of an application rejection, we retain all data and documents related to the application as well as correspondence for a period of 18 months before they are automatically deleted. In the case of a successful application, your employment data and documents will continue to be used.

We provide all state-of-art technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access and misuse.

On our website we offer you the possibility to use our express booking service. If you use this service to place an order to ship individual parcels, the following personal data will be collected:

  • User Name (mandatory)
  • Name (mandatory)
  • Surname (mandatory)
  • E-Mail (mandatory)
  • Pass word (mandatory)
  • Phone (mandatory)
  • Customer number
  • Company
  • Postal code
  • Shipment registration: Collection / delivery incl. Label printing

Details on data forwarding can be found under "Who receives which data".

The collected personal data is only stored for as long as it is necessary and legitimate, as well as in relation to the storage obligations prescribed by law.

Information about your rights with regard to § 13 GDPR can be found under "What rights you have in relation to your personal data".

On our website, we offer you the option of tracking the send status of your express parcels. If you use this service, the shipping number (package number) you entered will be collected and stored to generate the status information.

The collected personal data is only stored for as long as it is necessary and legitimate, as well as in relation to the storage obligations prescribed by law.

Details on data forwarding can be found under "Who receives which data".

Information about your rights with regard to § 13 GDPR can be found under "What rights you have in relation to your personal data".

On our website, we offer you the option of the "Quehenberger Tracking Tool - Track & Trace" for shipment order and shipment tracking. If you use this service to place an order to ship pallets, the following personal information will be collected:

  • User name
  • Name
  • Surname
  • E-mail
  • Phone

Details on data forwarding can be found under "Who receives which data".

The collected personal data is only stored for as long as it is necessary and legitimate, as well as in relation to the storage obligations prescribed by law.

Information about your rights with regard to § 13 GDPR can be found under "What rights you have in relation to your personal data".

Cookie-Notice

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device via your browser when you use our website. These text files contain information to enable provision of user-friendly services and are read by web browsers. Cookies enable our website to recognise you so that our web server can present you with a more individual, better, faster, and more customised website.

Please note that if you block cookies you may not be able to access some web content.

There are basically three types of cookies:

  • Session cookies: these are stored on your computer or device while you are surfing our web pages and are then deleted.
  • Permanent cookies: these cookies remain on your computer for a long time.
  • Third-party cookies: these cookies are created by partner websites and embedded in our site. They are used to deliver personalised advertising, for example.

In general, we only use internet technologies (e.g. cookies, JavaScript) to make our website easier to use and to optimise our services and how you interact with our content:

  • We use what are known as session cookies to keep the current session active.
  • We use cookies for data analysis. This enables us to see, for example, how our forms are accepted, how many visitors use our pages, and which are the most frequently visited pages. 
  • We use third-party cookies to improve your experience with our content and advertisements.

This website also uses web analysis services provided by Google. 

You can find further information on this subject and on the subject of data protection in general at our privacy policy.

Some third-party providers place cookies on your computer in particular to record visitor behaviour and personalise offers (including advertising). Several cookies may be placed by third parties depending on the platform. You can read how the third-party provider handles cookies on the corresponding pages of the network. See the table below for information on the networks. We have no control over third-party cookies. We therefore recommend that you check third-party providers' websites to find out which cookies are used and how they can be managed. The "Digital Advertising Alliance" offers the option to collectively opt-out of all DAA companies for common third-party providers such as Facebook, Google, and many others. you can find more information under points 4 and 5.

Cookie, technology/providers Function Service life
Google Analytics
__utma Enables us to record visits and visitors. 2 years
__utmz Determines which source / campaign the visitor comes from. 6 months
__utmx A cookie that is placed specifically for testing and experimentation within Analytics. 26 months
__utmt Used to throttle request rate 10 min
__utmb Used to identify new visits. 30 min
__utmc This is used in conjunction with __utmb to determine whether the visit is a new/repeat visit. Removed when the browser is closed
__gat Function-related cookie whose purpose may vary. 2 years
PHP
PHPSESSID PHP Session Cookie     Removed when the browser is closed

You can find setting options for the use of cookies in your browser menu. Browsers typically have the following settings options:

  • View cookies,
  • allow cookies,
  • deactivate all or specific cookies,
  • deactivate all cookies when closing the browser,
  • block cookies,
  • messages when cookies are to be set and
  • objection to tracking analysis

You can find instructions for disabling cookies on the following browsers on the developer websites. If you block our cookies in your browser, you will not be able to use some areas of our website.

Questions about our Data Protection Notice

This website is maintained by the AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH.

If you have questions, concerns or complaints regarding the data protection notice or our handling of your data, please contact our data protection officer Aleksandra Trifkovic.

AUGUSTIN QUEHENBERGER GROUP GMBH
Datenschutz
Aleksandra Trifkovic
Gewerbegebiet Nord 5
5204 Straßwalchen
Austria
datenschutz@quehenberger.com